Ravensara Essential Oil has been used for viral infections, liver infections, lung infections, respiratory troubles (Valeria Ann Worwood, "The Complete Book of Essential Oils & Aromatherapy", 1991, p.404-405) and even for insomnia! [Jane Buckle, PhD, RN, Clinical Aromatherapy: Essential Oils in Healthcare (Third Edition. United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone Elsevier, 2015), 176-77, 242.]
Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica.
Blends well with: Clove Bud, Eucalyptus, Lavender and Rosemary.
Main Constituents: Sabinene: 9.3%
Plant Part: Leaves and twigs
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, clear, pale yellow liquid.
Product Abstract: Indiginous to Madagascar, the Ravensara tree is a member of the Lauraceae (laurel) family. It is 20 meters tall with several buttress roots at the base, with a reddish bark that is very aromatic, and small green elliptical leaves. Its name in Malagasy means 'aromatic leaf'. It should be noted that Ravintsera (cinnamonum camphora) is not from the same species as Ravensara, and is not the same Essential Oil.
Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping), be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.
Copyright © 2011 Skincareguardian.com / Creation Farm Inc. All Rights Reserved.