Whole Plants for Whole People . . . The Holistic Natural Skin Care System
Fennel Essential Oil -- Foeniculum vulgare dulce (Fennel) Oil
Fennel Sweet Essential Oil has a similar to that of black licorice.
Blends With: Bergamot, Lavender, Frankincense and Rose.
Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgare dulce
Uses for Fennel Essential Oil include: for bruises, cellulites, flatulence, gums, halitosis, mouth, nausea, obesity, toxin build-up, water retention. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 56-66.]
Main Constituents: Anethol: 71.9% Fenchone: 13.6% Limonene: 4.9%
Plant Part: Seeds
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, clear to pale yellow liquid.
Product Abstract: Also known as Common Fennel, Fennel is an erect growing perennial herb native to southern Europe and the Mediterranean area. Reaching a height of 1.5 meters (approximately 4.5 feet), the plant has yellow flowers. Bitter Fennel was known as fenkle in the Middle Ages, from the Latin foenum meaning 'hay'. The ancients believed it gave one longevity, courage and strength, as well as warded off evil spirits.
Cautions: This Essential Oil has phototoxic properties and exposure to the sun must be avoided after application to the skin. Due to their presence, please consult a physician prior to using this oil. Dilute well before use; May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
NOTE: This oil may form crystals during transit or storage. Gentle warming in a hot water bath and stirring may be required.
Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping), be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.