Whole Plants for Whole People . . . The Holistic Natural Skin Care System
Cardamom Essential Oil -- Elettaria cardamomum (Cardamom) Oil
Cardamom Essential Oil can be diffused to help with coughs and colds and as a pain reliever for headaches and pain when diluted in a carrier oil and applied topically.*
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A top note with a strong aroma, Cardamom Essential Oil is sweet, spicy and almost balsamic in fragrance.
Blends With: Rose, Orange, Bergamot, Cinnamon Bark, Clove Bud, Caraway and Cedarwood.
Botanical Name: Elettaria cardamomum
Terpinyl acetate: 43.8%
Plant Part: Seeds
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description / Color / Consistency: A light, colourless to very pale yellow liquid.
Product Abstract: A perennial, reed-like herb, Cardamom grows wild and is cultivated in India and Sri Lanka. It grows up to 4 meters (13 feet) and has long, green silky blades, small yellowy flowers, with a violet tip and a large fleshy rhizome, similar to ginger. Oblong gray fruits follow the flowers, each containing many seeds. Cardamom was well known in ancient times. The Egyptians used it in perfumes and incense, and the Arabs used it ground in their coffee. The seeds are an important ingredient in Middle Eastern and Asian cooking.
Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping), be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.
*Valerie Worwood (The Complete Book of Essential Oils & Aromatherapy, 1991, p.396-7).